Église Saint-Léonard - Fougères, France
30U E 632983 N 5356944
[EN] St. Leonard's Church is located in the upper town, next to the Town Hall and the Public Garden. [FR] L’église Saint-Léonard est située dans la haute ville, à côté de l'hôtel de ville et du jardin public.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The first church dedicated to Saint Leonard was built in the 11th century by the Benedictines of Pontlevoy.Construction began around 1380, the work of rebuilding the church will continue in the fifteenth and the sixteenth century.The tower of the tower is completed in 1637 Deprived during the Revolution, the building was remodeled from 1857 to 1876 by the architects Aristide Tourneux and Prioul: enlargement, reorientation of the church and construction of a new main facade on the site of the old choir.

The church, flamboyant Gothic style, is devoid of transept and ends with a flat bedside. Its ample nave is accosted of a row of chapels. The main door is surmounted by a rose six meters in diameter. The tower of the bell tower, with gargoyles in the form of guns, ends with a high belfry crowned with a lantern dome.

The facade of the Saint Leonard church clearly shows the enlargements. The oldest part is pink granite, while that of the nineteenth century is gray granite.

Around 1864, the church was enlarged by three spans to the west. Two of these bays form the current choir. At the same time, the roof and roof were raised and the exposed beams were removed. Later, the gable of entry was redone and decorated with a rosette in kersanton, copy of that of Sainte Chapelle in Paris. "