Falls County
14R E 704987 N 3459180
This 1936 Texas Highway Department Granite block marker stands in a rest area along with two other markers, off SH 6, about 3.5 miles north of Reagan.

Marker erected by the Texas Highway Department

Note that the text plate atop the granite was apparently replaced in 1965, as that's the date on it.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Falls County
Address
City Marlin
County Falls
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 704947
UTM Northing 3459242
Subject Codes counties
Marker Year 1936
Marker Location From Marlin, take Sh 6 about 4.5 mi S.
Marker Size pink granite hwy. marker

Marker Text:

Created Jan. 28, 1850, from Limestone and Milam counties. Organized Aug. 5, 1850. Named for falls on the Brazos River which flow through the center of the county.

White colonization in the area pre-dates the Texas Revolution, but colonists fled on news of Santa Anna's assault, 1836. John Marlin, for whom county seat was named, returned and settled near present city. Growth was steady and the first railroad reached the county in 1870.

A center for farming, manufacturing and dairying. Curative artesian water gives Marlin recognition as a health spa.