Scolty View Indicator - Banchory, Aberdeenshire.
Two bronze discs on granite pillars, situated on the hill of Scolty, south-west of the Aberdeenshire town of Banchory in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The hill known as Scolty is situated just over a mile to the south-west of the town of Banchory, on Deeside in Aberdeenshire. The hill is nearly 300 metres high and is noted for the prominent tower on the summit commemorating General Burnett, erected in the 19th century.

The tower was refurbished in 1992, and as result, two view indicators were erected on either side of the tower around twenty yards apart. Installed by the Rotary Club of Banchory, they were unveiled along with the refurbished tower on Tuesday, 15th September 1992 by HRH Prince Charles, before a gathering of over 100 people in attendance.

Both are granite pillars with a bronze disc mounted on top. The one north of the tower overlooks the valley of the Dee and Banchory, along with the Cairngorms to the distant north-west. Its twin to the south overlooks the hills of the Mounth. A trig pillar also adorns the summit to the west of the tower.

The hill is a popular walking destination and many trails reach the summit from the Scolty Woodland Car Park (pay and display) to the north-west.

Artist / Creator:
Rotary Club of Banchory