Deuteronomy 4:39 - King James Version (KJV) Bible - La Grange, MO

County of Marker: Lewis County
Location of Marker: small park on S. Main St. (US 61), La Grange
Marker Erected: 1982
Marker Erected by: La Grange Sesquicentennial

LA GRANGE ARTESIAN WELL
This well, 800 feet deep, was drilled in 1887 in search for fuel to fire large local steel rolling mill. Its bottled waters were famous in early 1900's, and shipped commercially. Pause to refresh.

"Know, therefore this day, and consider it in thine heart, that the Lord he is God in Heaven above, and upon the Earth beneath: There is none else." ~ Bible (Deut. 4:39)

"38 To drive out nations from before thee greater and mightier than thou art, to bring thee in, to give thee their land for an inheritance, as it is this day.

"39 Know therefore this day, and consider it in thine heart, that the Lord he is God in heaven above, and upon the earth beneath: there is none else.

"40 Thou shalt keep therefore his statutes, and his commandments, which I command thee this day, that it may go well with thee, and with thy children after thee, and that thou mayest prolong thy days upon the earth, which the Lord thy God giveth thee, for ever." ~ KJV Bible

215 S. Main St.,
La Grange, MO 63448