'Fontana Grande' - Pl. Eleftherias - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609777 N 4034601
A replica of the medieval fountain Fontana Grande in the Italian city of Viterbo, located in Mandraki port, Rhodes.
Location: Greece

About the original -

"The "Fontana Grande " rises in the square of the same name and is undoubtedly the most beautiful fountain in Viterbo. Raised from a flight of steps above the street level, it consists of a first Greek-cross basin in the center of which rises the column that supports two overlapping cups and ends with an elegant pinnacle.

The ancient name of the fountain "fons sepalis" is of uncertain origin, from the most it is indicated as deriving from the term "sepes" , iron bars or other shelters that once enclosed it. The appellatives deriving from the corruption of the original name " Fons sine pari ", " del Separi ", " del Soparo " are from later times .

The chroniclers report 1206 as the year of construction of the fountain but an inventory document of the Roman church mentions a "fontem Sepalis" already in 1192. The present large fountain was however built in 1212 at the expense of the municipality. In 1217, the original construction was substantially reworked. Bronze fistulas decorated with the coats of arms of the Gatti family and the Orsini family are from the 14th century. The last changes were made in 1827 when, in addition to the reconstruction of the upper part of the trunk, four spikes with the famous Annian globe replaced the artifacts placed above the fistulas in the lower gills of the spouts. From an illustration that appears "Sulla Istoria di Viterbo", published by Bussi in 1742, these artifacts look like busts of people and small crouching lions.

The fountain, in its current form, does not present a uniform style. In the lower part the Romanesque austerity prevails while in the upper part it is the boldness of the Gothic to prevail. The different styles are however very well harmonized with each other in a combination of undoubted elegance. The water that feeds the fountain comes from an ancient Roman aqueduct built in the 9th century by the consul Mummio Nigno Vigeto. The aqueduct, almost entirely underground, along 5950 steps (almost six Roman miles), 10 feet wide, served to bring water to the Calvisian villa owned by the same consul and located about 5 km north of Viterbo."

SOURCE - (visit link) [It]

Éna antígrafo tis mesaionikís krínis Fontana Grande stin italikí póli Viterbo, pou vrísketai sto limáni tou Mandrakíou, sti Ródo.

Schetiká me to protótypo -

"To "Fontana Grande" anevaínei stin plateía me to ídio ónoma kai eínai anamfisvítita to pio ómorfo sintriváni sto Viterbo, pou apoteleítai apó mia próti lekáni sto kéntro tis opoías ypsónetai ti stíli pou ypostirízei dýo epikalyptómena kýpella kai teleiónei me éna kompsó karfí.

To archaío ónoma tou sintriváni "fons sepalis" eínai avévaiis proélefsis, apó tis perissóteres anaféretai óti proérchetai apó ton óro "sépes", siderénies rávdous í álla katafýgia pou kápote to periválloun. Ta orektiká pou proérchontai apó ti diafthorá tou archikoú onómatos "Fons sine pari", "del Separi", "del Soparo" eínai apó argótera.

Oi chronográfoi anaféroun to 1206 os étos kataskevís tis vrýsis, allá éna apografikó éngrafo tis romaïkís ekklisías anaférei éna "fetém Sefalí" ídi to 1192. I simeriní megáli kríni ómos chtístike to 1212 eis város tou dímou. To 1217, i archikí kataskeví anakataskevástike ousiastiká. Chálkina syríngia diakosmiména me ta oikósima tis oikogéneias Gatti kai tis oikogéneias Orsini eínai apó ton 14o aióna. Oi teleftaíes allagés éginan to 1827 ótan, ektós apó tin anakataskeví tou áno tmímatos tou kormoú, tésseris akídes me ti diásimi fysalída Annéon antikatéstisan ta technourgímata pou topothetíthikan páno apó ta syríngia sta katótera vránchia ton flytzanión. Apó mia eikonográfisi pou emfanízetai "Sulla Istoria di Viterbo", pou dimosiéfthike apó ton Bussi to 1742, ta antikeímena aftá moiázoun me protomés anthrópon kai mikrá skylákia.

I kríni, stin paroúsa tis morfí, den parousiázei eniaío styl. Sto káto méros epikrateí i romanikí litótita, enó sto páno méros eínai i tólmi tis gotthikís na kyriarcheí. Ta diaforetiká styl ómos eínai polý kalá enarmonisména metaxý tous se éna syndyasmó anamfisvítitis kompsótitas. To neró pou trofodoteí to sintriváni proérchetai apó éna archaío romaïkó ydragogeío pou chtístike ton 9o aióna apó ton proxénou Mummio Nigno Vigeto. To ydragogeío, schedón ex oloklírou ypógeio, katá míkos 5950 vimáton (perípou éxi romaïká mília), plátous 10 pódia, chrisímefse gia na férei neró stin víla Calvisian pou aníkei ston ídio próxeno kai vrísketai perípou 5 chlm vóreia tou Viterbo.

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis) [italikós]

Where is original located?: Viterbo, Italy