Mosque of Murad Reis & Cemetery - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609682 N 4034815
The mosque of Murad Reis and the Turkish cemetery. The cemetery is a shady with eucalyptus trees and has a run down feel.
Location: Greece

"The mosque with it’s ornately decorated white minaret is called the Murad Reis Mosque and attached to it is the Turkish cemetery.

Author Lawrence Durrell once lived in house in the grounds and wrote:

It was in Rhodes where I spent such happy post-war years, locked into the sacred garden of Murat Reis.
I was indeed living in a Turkish cemetery of such
beauty and silence that I often longed to die and be sealed
into one of those beautiful forms
(from Lawrence Durrell and the Greek World)

The mosque was built in 1524 just after the Ottoman conquest of Rhodes and is named after Murat Reis (or Murad there’s no definitive spelling) who was an Ottoman naval commander. Born in Rhodes to Albanian parents he is buried in the cemetery. His tomb is still there and for many years Ottoman sailors would visit for good luck on their voyages.

There’s a decayed elegance to the graveyard with its unique Turkish gravestones. The ones that have turbans are male and the more pineapple shaped ones are women. They are ornately carved and look long neglected. Living there from 1945 to 47 Durrell wrote that it was:

a forgotten graveyard full of sedate tombs… in a sad state of disrepair. Many of the tombs have
fallen to pieces, and in places the loose drift of leaves has half obscured others. The majority
of
those who lie buried here are Turkish civil servants. A few are political exiles.
(from Lawrence Durrell Reflections on a Marine Venus)
"

SOURCE - (visit link)

To tzamí tou Mourát Réis kai to tourkikó nekrotafeío. To nekrotafeío eínai skieró me déntra efkalýptou kai échei aísthisi chalárosis.

"To tzamí me to diakosmiméno lefká minarés tou onomázetai to Tzamí Murad Reis kai eínai syndedeméno me to tourkikó nekrotafeío.

O syngraféas Lawrence Durrell kápote ézise sto spíti stous chórous kai égrapse:

Ítan sti Ródo, ópou pérasa tóso charoúmena metapolemiká chrónia, kleidoména ston ieró kípo tou Mourát Réis.
Pragmatiká zoúsa se éna tourkikó nekrotafeío mia tétoia omorfiá kai siopí pou sychná epithymoúsa na petháno kai
na sfragízo se mia apó aftés tis ómorfes morfés
(apó ton Lawrence Durrell kai ton Ellinikó Kósmo)

To tzamí chtístike to 1524 lígo metá tin othomanikí katáktisi tis Ródou kai píre to ónomá tou apó ton Mourát Réis (í Mourát den ypárchei oristikí orthografía) o opoíos ítan othomanós naftikós dioikitís. Genniménos sti Ródo se Alvanoús goneís, eínai thamménos sto nekrotafeío. O táfos tou eínai akóma ekeí kai edó kai pollá chrónia oi othomanoí naftikoí tha episkeftoún gia kalí týchi ta taxídia tous.

Ypárchei mia apospasmatikí kompsótita sto nekrotafeío me tis monadikés tourkikés epitýmvies stíles. Aftoí pou échoun turbans eínai ándres kai oi pio ananádes eínai gynaíkes. Eínai skalisména me perítechna schímata kai faínontai makrá parameliména. Zóntas ekeí apó to 1945 éos to 47, o Durrell égrapse óti ítan:

éna xechasméno nekrotafeío gemáto katapiesménous táfous ... se mia thliverí katástasi kakometacheírisis. Polloí apó tous
táfous échoun pései se kommátia, kai sta méri i chalarí kínisi ton fýllon échei misokleisméni oi ypoloipoi. I pleiopsifía
aftón pou vrískontai edó thamménoi eínai oi Toúrkoi dimósioi ypálliloi. Merikoí eínai politikoí exorídes.
(apó tous provlimatismoús tou Lawrence Durrell se mia thalássia Afrodíti)
"