Cuney, TX - Population 145
15S E 272846 N 3545865
Cuney, TX, population 145 as of this posting. This sign is located on the north side of US 175 at the southeastern city limit.

Do be careful to watch your speed when approaching and driving through town: Cuney has something of a reputation for generating wealth from a speed trap operation.

A 1982 Texas Historical Marker for the town is located in front of their post office, just up the road from here, and it provides some background:

The earliest area settlers were Andrew "Andy" Bragg and Nelson Sneed, black farmers who moved here in 1870. Former slaves, they were later joined by other freedmen farmers, landowners and tradesmen. The settlement that resulted was known as Andy.

In 1916 former Palestine banker H.L. Price moved to the community. Encouraged by the area's potential as a commercial and agricultural center for blacks, he directed formation of the Andy Real Estate Company. He was joined in the operation by his son Cuney Price, W.D. Thomas, J.Z. Thomas, W.A. Hall, and John Bragg. The firm renamed the town Cuney for Price's son, who was named for the prominent black business and state political leader Norris Wright Cuney.

Statewide promotion of the town resulted in rapid growth for Cuney, which soon included churches, stores, gins, sawmills, a railroad station, a hotel and a baseball team. Nelson Sneed donated land for the establishment of community schools.

Cuney declined after World War I as agricultural prices decreased and area residents moved to other towns for work. Today it serves as a reminder of the area's pioneers and the significant contribution they made to the heritage of Texas' black community.
Address: US 175, southeastern city limit