Gargouilles eglise saint Martin - Pau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Republic of the Pyrenees:
The Saint Martin church, near the Boulevard des Pyrénées, can be visited free of charge with a guide every Tuesday and Sunday during the summer. This 19th century building has several remarkable ornamental features.
During the summer, tourists and locals can discover or rediscover the richness of the religious heritage of Pau. Free guided tours of the Saint-Martin church are available until September 11th.

The church Saint-Martin de Pau was built from 1863 to 1871, under the orders of the great neo-Gothic architect Emile Boeswillwald. Famous for completing the restoration of the Sainte Chapelle de Paris (after Lassus), he also built the Chapelle Impériale in Biarritz and completed the spiers of the Bayonne cathedral.

The church Saint-Martin was built in the shape of a Latin cross and measures 70.50 meters on 36.20 meters, it is surmounted by a steeple of 77 meters. Built in Arudy stone and Angoulême, its style is reminiscent of the 13th century Gothic style. For the realization of his central nave, Emile Boeswillwald was inspired by Notre Dame Cathedral.

Several artists and great men contributed to the realization of the church. It still holds many riches today, both religiously and historically, as well as in the artistic field. Queen Isabella, who was expelled from Spain, donated precious objects during her visit to Pau in 1868.

The painter Jules Courtignes is at the origin of the great polychrome decoration of the choir. The paintings of the eleven scenes of the New Testament are, in turn, the work of Paul Hyppolite Flandrin. The building also has a Werner organ and a remarkable carillon. Finally, one of Eugène Déveria's 1843 paintings titled "The Resurrection of Christ" is a prestigious addition to one of the walls of the church.

The collaboration between Emile Boeswillwald and the glass painter Louis Steinheil gave shape to the many stained glass windows in the building. These were mounted to focus the light in the center of the church. The life of Saint Martin is also represented on a rose window of 24 stained glass windows located in the church

A building dedicated to Saint Martin

The first pigeon church dedicated to St. Martin was located on the current place de la Deportation (facing the castle) in the fourteenth century. Too small to accommodate the population of Pau and not solid enough, it is destroyed in 1885. A new building dedicated to this saint is rebuilt in 1863 on land formerly owned by the family Gontaut: it is the present church Saint -Martin.

This desire of the Palois to own a religious building in honor of Saint Martin shows the importance of this man in the hearts of Christians at the time. In the fourth century, Saint Martin strongly contributed to the evangelization of a part of France stretching south of the Loire (Touraine, Poitou, Saintonge, Auvergne, Berry and Parisis). He is thus known as "the evangelizer of the Gallo-Roman countryside".

===> Guided tours of the Saint-Martin church free during the summer

The Saint-Martin church, located at 3 rue Gontaut-de-Biron in Pau (downtown, in the heart of Saint-Martin square), is open to visitors every day from 8:30 to 19h (closed at 17h on Saturday) . Guided tours are available every Tuesday and Sunday from 15h until 11 September 2011 included. They are free and last about an hour. Those wishing to participate must go directly to the church portal. Information to: 05.59.11.60.70.

source Republique des Pyrennees :
L’église Saint Martin, près du boulevard des Pyrénées, se visite gratuitement avec un guide tous les mardis et dimanches durant l’été. Cet édifice du XIXe siècle possède plusieurs éléments ornementaux remarquables.
Pendant la période estivale, les touristes et les locaux peuvent découvrir ou redécouvrir la richesse du patrimoine religieux palois. Des visistes guidées gratuites de l’église Saint-Martin sont notamment proposées jusqu’au 11 septembre prochain.

L’église Saint-Martin de Pau a été construite de 1863 à 1871, sous les commandes du grand architecte néo-gothique Emile Boeswillwald. Célèbre pour avoir terminé la restauration de la Sainte Chapelle de Paris (après Lassus), il a également bâti la Chapelle Impériale de Biarritz et achevé les flèches de la cathédrale de Bayonne.

L’église Saint-Martin a été bâtie en forme de croix latine et mesure 70,50 mètres sur 36,20 mètres, elle est surmontée d’un clocher de 77 mètres. Construite en pierre d’Arudy et d’Angoulême, son style rappelle le style gothique de XIIIe siècle. Pour la réalisation de sa nef centrale, Emile Boeswillwald s’est inspiré de la cathédrale Notre Dame de Paris.

Plusieurs artistes et grands hommes ont contribué à la réalisation de l’église. Elle recèle aujourd’hui encore de nombreuses richesses, tant sur le plan religieux et historique, que dans le domaine artistique. La reine Isabelle chassée d’Espagne fit notamment don d’objets précieux, lors de son passage à Pau en 1868.

Le peintre Jules Courtignes est à l’origine du grand décor polychrome du choeur. Les tableaux des onze scènes du Nouveau Testament sont, quant à eux, l’ouvrage de Paul Hyppolite Flandrin. Par ailleurs, l’édifice possède un orgue Werner et un carillon remarquable. Enfin, l’un des tableaux d’Eugène Déveria, réalisé en 1843 et intitulé « La Résurrection du Christ », orne prestigieusement l’un des murs de l’église.

La collaboration entre Emile Boeswillwald et le peintre verrier Louis Steinheil a donné forme aux nombreux vitraux de l’édifice. Ceux-ci ont été montés de manière à concentrer la lumière au centre de l’église. La vie de Saint Martin est par ailleurs représentée sur une rosace de 24 vitraux situés dans l’église

Un édifice dédié à Saint Martin

La première église paloise dédiée à Saint-Martin se situait sur l’actuelle place de la Déportation (face au château), au XIVe siècle. Trop petite pour accueillir la population de Pau et pas assez solide, elle est détruite en 1885. Un nouvel édifice dédié à ce saint est reconstruit dès 1863 sur un terrain appartenant anciennement à la famille Gontaut : il s’agit de l’actuelle église Saint-Martin.

Cette volonté des Palois de posséder un édifice religieux en l’honneur de Saint Martin montre l’importance de cet homme dans le coeur des chrétiens à l’époque. Saint Martin a en effet fortement contribué, au IVe siècle, à l’évangélisation d’une partie de la France qui s’étend au sud de la Loire (Touraine, Poitou, Saintonge, Auvergne, Berry et Parisis). Il est ainsi connu comme « l’évangélisateur des campagnes gallo-romaines ».

===> Visites guidées de l’église Saint-Martin gratuites durant l’été

L’église Saint-Martin, située au 3 rue Gontaut-de-Biron à Pau (centre-ville, au coeur du square Saint-Martin), est ouverte aux visiteurs tous les jours de 8h30 à 19h (fermeture à 17h le samedi). Les visites guidées sont proposées tous les mardis et dimanches à partir de 15h, jusqu’au 11 septembre 2011 inclus. Elles sont gratuites et durent environ une heure. Les personnes souhaitant y participer doivent se présenter directement au portail de l’église. Renseignements au : 05.59.11.60.70.

Republique des Pyrennees : (visit link)
Water spout is used: yes