Deer statue columns - Mandraki Harbor - Rhodes, Greece
Location: Greece

Two slim columns on either side of the Mandraki Harbor entrance. The site is believed to be where the statue of The Colossus once stood. The columns are topped by sculptures of Rhodian Deer, a stag and a doe, which now serve as the guardians of the harbor.

"The Colossus of Rhodes was a statue of the Greek god Helios, erected in the city of Rhodes by Chares of Lindos between 292 and 280 BC. It is considered one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World. Before its destruction, the Colossus of Rhodes stood over 30 meters (107 ft) high, making it one of the tallest statues of the ancient world. Ancient accounts describe the structure as being built with iron tie bars to which brass plates were fixed to form the skin. The interior of the structure, which stood on a 15-meter- (50-foot-) high white marble pedestal near the Mandraki Harbor entrance, was then filled with stone blocks as construction progressed. The statue stood for only 56 years until Rhodes was hit by an earthquake in 226 BC. The statue snapped at the knees and fell over onto land. Ptolemy III offered to pay for the reconstruction of the statue, but the Oracle of Delphi made the Rhodians afraid that they had offended Helios, and they declined to rebuild it."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Dýo leptoús kíones ekatérothen tis eisódou tou limanioú tou Mandráki. I topothesía pistévetai óti ítan ekeí pou kápote státhike to ágalma tou Kolossoú. Oi stíles eínai gemátes apó glyptá Rodítikou Eláfia, éna eláfi kai éna korítsi, pou tóra chrisimévoun os fýlakes tou limanioú.

"O Kolossós tis Ródou ítan éna ágalma tou Éllina theoú Íliou, to opoío anegérthike stin póli tis Ródou apó ta Chares tis Líndou metaxý 292 kai 280 p.CH .. Theoreítai éna apó ta Eptá Thávmata tou Archaíou Kósmou.Prin tin katastrofí tou, o Kolossós tis I Ródos ítan páno apó 30 métra ýpsos, kathistóntas to éna apó ta psilótera agálmata tou archaíou kósmou. Oi archaíoi logariasmoí perigráfoun ti domí os chtisméni me siderénies rávdous stis opoíes stereóthikan plákes oreíchalkou gia na schimatísoun to dérma. i opoía stegázeto se ýpsos 15 m. apó psilá áspra marmárina váthra kontá stin eísodo tou limanioú tou Mandráki, gemístike me pétrina tetrágona kathós prochórise i kataskeví.To ágalma ítan móno 56 chrónia méchri ti Ródo na pligóthike apó seismó to 226 p.CH. To ágalma éspase sta gónata kai épese páno sti gi, o Ptolemaíos G 'prosférthike na plirósei gia tin anakataskeví tou agálmatos, allá to Manteío ton Delfón ékane tous Ródious na fovoúntai óti eíchan prosválei ton Ílio kai arníthikan na ton anoikodomísoun. "

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Type of Column: Other