Field of Dreams Movie Site - Dyersville, IA
I was there with a Gathering of Georgers.
Location: Iowa, United States

County of site: Dubuque County
Location of site: just N. of Lansing Rd, east of 5th St., Dyersville

"A place of fertile soil, traditional values and simple pleasure. And in Dyersville, Iowa, at the century-old Lansing family farm with its quaint, and oh so recognizable house, baseball still ranks as a favorite pastime for all ages. What better place to carve a baseball diamond from a corn field and to make a movie about pursuing one’s dream, no matter how much effort it takes?

"Field of Dreams, released in 1989, is a movie that has inspired millions and became an Academy Award nominee for “Best Picture of the Year.” Welcome to this home, this farm, this baseball field, this little piece of heaven on earth. Welcome to this place where reality mixes with fantasy and dreams can come true." ~ Field of Dreams

Field is free for viewing during daylight hours, and the hours listed below are for the concession/gist stand.
Whjen I was there with our group we acquired advanced permission, and had the field to ourselves for one hour....other were kept off it...but a group of 10 year old kids were standing on the side lines, so we pulled them on the field then faded off so they could have out time.

More detailed background, and current info can be read here on Wikipedia

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)