St. Stephen's Churchyard - Montréal, QC
18T E 603654 N 5031857
St. Stephen's Anglican Church is located at 25, 12th Avenue in Montréal's borough of Lachine, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

St. Stephen's Anglican Church (a.k.a. The Parish of Saint Stephen) was founded in 1822, with the church being completed in 1831. The church is one of the oldest in Canada, and the 5th oldest church (of any denomination) on the island of Montreal.

Saint Stephen's churchyard is one of the most historic in Canada because it is more than parochial. Lachine, in early days, was a starting-point on one of the world's great routes of travel. Travel on the Saint Lawrence was interrupted by the Lachine Rapids. All immigrants arriving upstream and heading west beyond Montreal had to trans-ship. From Montreal they went by land to Lachine, about fifteen kilometers. From Lachine, they set out again by boat for the west. Hazards for immigrants lay all along the route of travel. The cemetery of Saint Stephen's was the unintended destination of many who had set out for farther places.

The text of one of the gravestones reads as follows:

"Monica Mary Kirby