1776 - Statue St. John and Paul, Hospozín, Czechia
33U E 441294 N 5574444
Chronogram na podstavci sochy sv. Jana a Pavla severne od Hospozína / Chronogram on pedestal of statue of st. John and Paul north of Hospozín
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Chronogram: SVatI Iene a PaVLe oD hroMobItI a krVpobItI nas zaChoVeote a Chrante odkazuje k roku 1776, roku vzniku této sochy a je vyznacen ve vete vetšími literami. Veta je v ceštine odpovídající 18. století. Chronogram se nachází na podstavci pískovcové sochy sv. Jana a Pavla.
Podle legendy byli sv. Jan a Pavel bratri, kterí se stali úredníky u Konstancie, dcery Konstantina Velikého, a protože po její smrti nechteli sloužit novému panovníkovi, byli údajne oba zavraždeni. Sv. Jan a Pavel byli uctíváni v Ríme již od 6. století, sedláci si u nich vyprošovali dobré pocasí a tím i bohatou sklizen. "Páni dobrého pocasí" mají svátek 26. 6. a tento den mel v kalendári zemedelcu zvláštní význam.

EN: Chronogram: "SVatI Iene a PaVLe oD hroMobItI a krVpobItI nas zaChoVeote a Chrante" refers to the year 1776, the year of the creation of this statue, and is marked in the sentence by larger letters. The sentence is in the Czech language corresponding to the 18th century. Chronogram is located on the pedestal of sandstone statue of st. John and Paul.
According to legend, St. John and Paul brothers, who became clerks at Constance, the daughter of Constantine the Great, and because after her death they did not want to serve the new ruler, they were reportedly both murdered. St. John and Paul have been worshiped in Rome since the 6th century, peasants were asking for good weather and thus a rich harvest. "Lords of good weather" is a holiday on June 26, and this day had a special meaning in the farmers' calendar.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: SVatI Iene a PaVLe oD hroMobItI a krVpobItI nas zaChoVeote a Chrante

English translation of the chronogram: Saint John and Paul protect us from thunder and hail

Pure chronogram?: no