A Legacy of Performance - Greenville, TX
Metal silhouettes decorate the building across the street from the Municipal Auditorium.

City Website

"A Legacy of Performance by former Greenville resident Pat Rawlings is a larger-than-life, assembled mural that reflects the great performances from the Greenville Municipal Auditorium (GMA) which is located directly across Washington Street. Performances alluded to include: Elvis Presley, Roy Orbison, The Dallas Symphony, The Kenneth Threadgill Concert Series, various classical, contemporary and country artists as well as numerous plays, musicals and dance performances. The traditional, brick-veneer wall is an historical witness which has greeted attendees as they exited all of these performances. The unassuming facade is now finally able to respond with energetic imagery that captures the spirit of the GMA.

The mural design was originally created on a computer using a combination of digitally painted and photographic elements. These elements were then outlined by hand with cutting vectors allowing them to be cut out on a CNC (Computer Numerically Controlled) router. Some of the elements were just cut out as shapes while others had black and white photographic images printed as a basis for overpainting. All of the shapes are being painted using a combination of spray gun, airbrush and traditional paintbrush techniques."

Title of Piece: A Legacy of Performance

Artist: Pat Rawlings