Hardin Chapel Cemetery - Hardin, TX
15R E 330934 N 3337552
Hardin Chapel Cemetery is located in the churchyard of the Hardin UMC (formerly the Hardin Chapel Methodist Church, until 1910) just west of Hardin in rural Liberty county, TX.

Located on 1005 FM 834 Rd West in rural Liberty County, TX, Hardin Chapel Cemetery was established in 1885 -- a year before a nearby church was built to serve the Methodist community which had banded together 10 years earlier. The lands for both the cemetery and the church building were donated by William F. "Bee" Hardin, a local business whose town is now named after him.

Per a historical marker placed right in between the church (which has since been renamed) and the cemetery grounds:

"This congregation traces its history to 1876 when the Reverend J. R. D. Taylor (1851-1882) established a Methodist church named China Grove. Early worship services were held in a log church building located nearby.

A chapel was constructed in 1886 on land donated by Liberty businessman William F. "Bee" Hardin. The edifice was named Smith's Chapel Methodist Church in honor of the Reverend John A. Smith, pastor from 1884-86. The church again changed its name and in 1910 became known as Hardin Chapel Methodist Church. Renovations were made to the church building in 1910.

The congregation began holding regular services in 1916 and also established a Sunday School. A new sanctuary was erected in 1939, but was destroyed by fire in 1958. Services were held in the Hardin schoolhouse until a new structure was completed in November 1958. Property was deeded in 1960 for a parsonage and a brick building was soon completed. Additional land adjoining the church property was donated in 1994. An integral part of the community, the church remains active as it has for more than 120 years."

RAYBURN

Clarence Austin
July 20, 1913
May 31, 2000

CAR DAR SAR

Lexie Burlene
Sept. 25, 1925
July 10, 2007
Name of church or churchyard: Hardin United Methodist Church (formerly Hardin Chapel Methodist Church)

Approximate Size: Large (100+)