Royal Footsteps along the Kona Coast - Hawai‘i Island, Hawaii.
Hawai‘i has six official “SCENIC BYWAYS” (designated as part of the NATIONAL SCENIC BYWAYS PROGRAM), Hawai‘i Island is home to Royal Footsteps along the Kona Coast.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Established in 1991, the National Scenic Byways Program includes a distinctive collection of National Scenic Byways and All-American Roads, their stories and treasured places.

Modeled after the national program, the Hawaii State Department of Transportation (HDOT) in 2008 developed a state-wide Scenic Byway program to recognize locally significant corridors featuring archeological, cultural, historical, recreational, scenic and/or natural qualities.

ROYAL FOOTSTEPS ALONG THE KONA COAST uncovers the history of the area that’s hidden in plain sight. Travel along Ali‘i Drive, and take in beautiful vistas on one side and bustling energy on the other. However, look a little closer, and you’ll see that this 7-mile stretch also is home to many important sites of historical significance, like HULIHE‘E PALACE, PA O UMI (the residence of the ruler Umi-a-Liloa [ca. A.D. 1490-1525]), breathtaking bays and beaches, churches, HOLUALOA ROYAL CENTER and more."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)
Program: Other