Eglise Sainte-Croix - Oloron Sainte Marie, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Tourism64 source:
The Holy Cross Church was built at the end of the 11th century.
In Romanesque style, it has a ribbed star-shaped cup with eight branches of Mozarabic inspiration and an altarpiece of Spanish Baroque style. Its bell-tower is facing the old trade route towards Spain.

The Holy Cross Church bears witness to the Crusades and the vicomtale city of Oloron. Built in the late eleventh century, in the heart of the "town of the pen", it is one of the monuments of the city.
It has a remarkable ribbed star-shaped dome with eight branches of Mozarabic inspiration and an altarpiece of Spanish Baroque style.

source Tourisme64 :
L'église Sainte-Croix est édifiée à la fin du XIe siècle.
De style roman, elle présente une coupole nervurée en forme d'étoile à huit branches d'inspiration mozarabe et un retable de style baroque espagnol. Son clocher-barlong est orienté face à l'ancienne route commerciale en direction de l'Espagne.

L'église Sainte-Croix témoigne des croisades et de la cité vicomtale que fut Oloron. Edifiée à la fin du XIe siècle, au cœur du "bourg de l'enclos", elle est l'un des monuments incontournables de la ville.
Elle présente une remarquable coupole nervurée en forme d'étoile à huit branches d'inspiration mozarabe et un retable de style baroque espagnol.

Tourisme64 : (visit link)

Date of origin: 1/1/1100