1750 - Statue of Saint Wendelin of Trier - Velké Bílovice, Czech Republic
33U E 639098 N 5412026
A chronogram on the Rococo sandstone statue of Saint Wendelin of Trier at the main road going through Velké Bílovice describes the year of its erection here. i.e. 1750.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Rococo sandstone statue of St Wendelin comes, according to the Latin Chronogram engraved on its pedestal from 1750 and it is the work of Ignác Lengelacher (1698-1780). The statue was erected at the road where the cattle was herded from former Hungary to Bohemia (Prague). On the pedestal of the statue a Latin Chronogram is engraved. Here we can read the following prayer to St Wendelin:

preCIbVs/beatI VVenDeLInI/regIs abbatIs/et/pastorIs fIDeLIs/aVertetVr/Ira DIVIna/a/fInIbVs nostrIs

which could be translated as follows:

We please you, Saint Vendelin, the royal abbot and faithful shepherd, to help us turn the wrath of God away from our borders.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: preCIbVs/beatI VVenDeLInI/regIs abbatIs/et/pastorIs fIDeLIs/aVertetVr/Ira DIVIna/a/fInIbVs nostrIs

English translation of the chronogram: We please you, Saint Vendelin, the royal abbot and faithful shepherd, to help us turn the wrath of God away from our borders

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no