Church of Agios Athanasios (St. Athanasius) - Rhodes, Greece
Medieval church of Agios Athanasios (St. Athanasius), near St Athanasios' Gate, Rhodes.
Location: Greece

This is a single-nave church located within short distance from the Gate of the Medieval City bearing the same name. Although the architectural features and the blazons embedded in various parts of the construction – namely those of the Order of St. John and of Grand Master Fabrizio del Carretto (1513-1521) suggest the construction to be dating from the 16th century, there is historic evidence of the existence of an even earlier church on this very site.

During the Ottoman rule, the church was converted into a mosque under the name of “Babi Mesdud”, meaning “the Mosque of the Closed Gate”.

Prókeitai gia monóchori ekklisía pou vrísketai se kontiní apóstasi apó tin Pýli tis Mesaionikís Pólis pou férei to ídio ónoma. An kai ta architektoniká charaktiristiká kai oi vlázones pou eínai ensomatoména se diáfora tmímata tis kataskevís - diladí ekeína tou Tágmatos tou Agíou Ioánni kai tou Megálou Magístrou Fabrizio del Carretto (1513-1521) deíchnoun óti i kataskeví chronologeítai apó ton 16o aióna, ypárchei istorikí apodeiktiká stoicheía gia tin ýparxi mias akómi palaióteris ekklisías se aftí tin topothesía.

Katá ti diárkeia tis othomanikís kyriarchías, i ekklisía metatrápike se tzamí me tin onomasía «Babi Mesdud», pou simaínei «to tzamí tis kleistís pýlis».

Building Materials: Stone