Jerome Grand Hotel - Jerome, AZ
12S E 397946 N 3845634
"The Grand Hotel was built in 1926 as the United Verde Hospital and is located at 200 Hill Street." ~ Wikipedia
Location: Arizona, United States

County of building: Yavapai County
Location of building: Hill St. & Giroux St., Jerome
Phone: 928-634-5094

"The Grand Hotel was built in 1926 as the United Verde Hospital and is located at 200 Hill Street. In Jerime, Az." ~ Wikipedia

"Perched above downtown Jerome high upon Cleopatra Hill is another haunted hotel – the Jerome Grand Hotel. Originally, this building served as the United Verde Hospital, opened in 1927. Constructed by the United Verde Copper Company for its many employees and their families, the hospital was a much needed facility in a town that had grown to a population of some 15,000 people. A show-place building, it was the highest structure in the Verde Valley and was the last major building constructed in Jerome. Built to last, the structure was of a fire-proof design and could withstand the many nearby mining blasts of up to 260,000 pounds. While other area buildings crumbled or slid down steep slopes, caused by the mine blasting, that sometimes could be felt as far away as Camp Verde, the 30,000 square foot hospital wasn’t fazed. The building was an engineering marvel, even by today’s standards, as it was constructed on a 50 degree slope.

"By 1930, the five-story Spanish Mission style building and its facilities were written up as one of the most modern and well equipped hospitals in Arizona. But, like the Copper Company itself, the hospital couldn’t survive once the copper deposits played out. The town’s people moved on to other opportunities and the hospital closed in 1950.

"For the next 44 years it stood abandoned; however, until 1971, it continued to be maintained, just in case it was needed in an emergency situation. Then, for the next two decades, it sat silent and neglected. But, in 1994, the building was purchased by the Altherr family from the Phelps Dodge Mining Corporation and the restoration to its current glory as the Jerome Grand Hotel began. All effort was given to maintaining the interior and exterior integrity of the historic building and in 1996 it reopened as the Jerome Grand Hotel.

"Today the Jerome Grand Hotel currently provides 23 fully restored, modern rooms, with more rooms available in the future as the hotel continues to renovate. It is Jerome’s only full service hotel with its own bar, restaurant, gift shop, and 24-hour front desk." ~ Legends of America