Off Licence - George Street - Loughborough, Leicestershire
30U E 620114 N 5848611
A ghost sign on a former shop / off-licence on the corner of George Street & Storer Road, Loughborough.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This faded and partly obliterated ghost sign says 'Strettons, Ind Coope, Allsopp, Off Licence'. Ind Coope merged with Samuel Allsopp & Sons in 1934.

"Stretton's Derby Brewery Ltd, Manchester Brewery, Ashbourne Road, Derby, Derbyshire -

Founded before 1868 when acquired by Stretton Brothers. The company's offices were at Wardwick following the acquisition of Alton & Co. Ltd's brewery.

Acquired by Allsopp & Sons Ltd in 1927 with 143 public houses.

The brewery was closed in 1929 and was sold to Burrows, Sturgess & Severn, mineral water manufacturers."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The roots of Ind Coope can be traced back to 1799 when Edward Ind acquired the Star Brewery in Romford, Essex. The brewery had been founded by George Cardon in 1709.

Ind, Coope & Co was founded in 1845 when Octavius Coope and George Coope joined with Edward Ind as Ind Coope. They opened a brewery in Burton-on-Trent in 1856.

Ind Coope merged with Samuel Allsopp & Sons in 1934, then with Ansells and Tetley Walker in 1961 to form Allied Breweries.

Ind Coope Burton Brewery was sold by Carlsberg-Tetley to Bass in 1997. Through a series of take-overs and name changes, it is now owned by Molson Coors and operates as Burton North Brewery."

"Samuel Allsopp & Sons was one of the largest breweries operating in Burton upon Trent, England.

Allsopp's origins go back to the 1740s, when Benjamin Wilson, an innkeeper-brewer of Burton, brewed beer for his own premises and sold some to other innkeepers. Over the next 60 years, Wilson and his son and successor, also called Benjamin, cautiously built up the business and became the town's leading brewer. In about 1800, Benjamin Junior took his nephew Samuel Allsopp into the business and then in 1807, following a downturn in trade because of the Napoleonic blockade, he sold his brewery to Allsopp for £7,000.

Allsopp struggled at first as he tried to replace the lost Baltic trade with home trade, but in 1822 he successfully copied the India Pale Ale of Hodgson, a London brewer, and business started to improve.

After Samuel's death in 1838, his sons Charles and Henry continued the brewery as Allsopp and Sons. In 1859 they built a new brewery near the railway station, and added a prestigious office block in 1864. By 1861 Allsopps was the second largest brewery after Bass. Henry Allsopp retired in 1882 and his son Samuel Charles Allsopp took over. Allsopps was incorporated as a public limited company in 1887 under the style Samuel Allsopp & Sons Limited . There were scuffles at the doors of the bank in the City as potential investors fought for copies of the prospectus, but within three years, these investors were demanding their money back as the returns were so much lower than predicted. Under Samuel Allsopp, ennobled as the 2nd Lord Hindlip on the death of his father, Allsopps lurched from crisis to crisis. With the difficult trading conditions for beer at the beginning of the 20th century, many Burton breweries were forced to close down or amalgamate. After a failed attempt at a merger with Thomas Salt and Co and the Burton Brewery Company in 1907, Allsopps fell into the hands of the receivers in 1911. The company's capital was restructured and it continued trading. In 1935 Samuel Allsopp & Sons merged with Ind Coope Ltd to form Ind Coope and Allsopp Ltd. The Allsopp name was dropped in 1959 and in 1971 Ind Coope was incorporated into Allied Breweries.

In August 2017, the Scottish craft brewery Brewdog put in an application to acquire an Allsopp trademark. In their 2018 Manifesto James Watt stated that they were working with beer historian Martyn Cornell in order to recreate the original century recipe. This may have influenced AbInBev bringing back Bass Pale in the UK as the original IPA."

Ref - (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs