Église Saint-Gilles - Blangy-sur-Ternoise, France
31U E 440951 N 5585884
[EN] An 18th century church in a village of 750 inhabitants, in the north of France. [FR] Une église du 18ème siècle dans un village de 750 habitants, dans le nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in the eighteenth century, this church, whose bell tower is located at the west end of the building, has a main nave flanked by two aisles and a choir lower than the main nave, and is mainly built of chalk. , with however a basement in sandstone and some parts in bricks.

The church has remarkable furniture, such as the high altar of 1630 with a painting of St. Berthe abbess, unusual stalls where animals are carved and baptismal font sandstone around 1600.

The church St-Gilles also houses the shrine of St. Berthe of the seventeenth century which contains the remains of the saint.

The importance given to Sainte-Berthe in Blangy is due to the fact that in the 7th century it founded Blangy Abbey. Moreover, a novena in Sainte-Berthe takes place in July in Blangy and for the occasion, the church is adorned with many decorations, as can be seen in the photo below taken in July 2010 from the inside from the church. "