Joshua Creek Cemetery - Arcadia, Florida
17R E 420459 N 3006868
Cemetery located at the site of the former Mount Moriah Church in Arcadia, Florida near current day Joshua Creek.

Taken from a historical marker in the center of the Joshua Creek Cemetery:

"Joshua Creek was a testing station for the International Ocean Telegraph Company connecting Gainesville and Punta Rassa (Fort Myers) and Havana, Cuba in 1867. In 1868, Lewis H. Parker homesteaded here and was soon joined by family and friends. The two-story Union Church of Davidson (used by Methodists and Baptists) was built in 1870 by John Kabrich, and the first floor was a school. In 1874, it became the Mount Moriah Baptist Church. A storm wrecked the original structure and a one-story church replaced it. When the 1926 hurricane damage that building, it was demolished.

First called Mount Moriah Cemetery, Joshua Creek Cemetery dates from 1870, when James Blount was buried. His brother William--who died five years earlier--was probably moved here later. Although people were buried throughout the 1870"s, the land was not purchased until 1880 when the Davidson post office was established with Robert C. Hendry as postmaster. Daughter of Thomas Butler "Buck" King, Zoella King Lykes endowed the cemetery for maintenance."

"According to an entry written in the second Thomas O. Parker Bible by Grace Parker Walker in the presence of her parents Thomas O. Parker and Sarah Blount Parker, the following eight men contributed varying sums totaling $50.00: Captain John Parker, Captain John Whidden, Lewis H. Parker, Thomas Owen Parker, J. Newton Parker, Cab Hendry, Charles Hendry, and Hugh Corley. On November 15, 1880, the Trustees of the Mount Moriah Church -- Lewis H. Parker, Robert C. Hendry, and John W. Whidden -- purchase 40 acres of land for $1.00 per/acre from the Internal Improvement Fund of Florida: SE 1/4 of the SW 1/4 of Section 10, Township 38 South, Range 25 East. The church was here -- the southernmost part of the cemetery's "Section 3."

There are over 3,500 known graves, in this still active cemetery.

Text from headstone photo is as follows: Elizabeth E. wife of T.J. Watkins July 13 1854 Aug. 10, 1929 Faithful to the end.
Name of church or churchyard: Union Church of Davidson, Mount Moriah, Joshua Creek Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)