Attaquas Kloof Pass - Mossel Bay, Western Cape, South Africa
A monument marking the Attaquas Kloof Pass which was part of the Old Ox-Wagon route.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The inscription on this sign is in Afrikaans and English. It states that " For a period of 150 years,since 1689, the most important route over the Outeniqua mountains to the South African hinterland for hunters,farmers , traders and other travellers."
The Old Ox-Wagon route, of which the Attaquas Kloof Pass is a small section, used to stretch from Heidelberg to De Vlugt a distance of about 200kms.This sign is posted near to Bonniedale Farm and marks the start of the 22 kms section through this valley ( Attaquas Kloof ) which runs between the Outeniqua mountains to the North and the Attaquasberg mountains to the South. It used to be possible to drive this section by 4x4 upon purchase of a permit but the authorities have stopped that now. The only way to explore the area now is by foot which is what we were doing when we stumbled across this monument.After a very early start we undertook a 12kms hike along the ridge of the Attaquasberg - unfortunately we had to descend earlier than planned due to deteriorating weather and poor visibility.
Group that erected the marker: Simon van der Stel Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: