Orgue Cathedrale Sainte Marie - Oloron Sainte Marie, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Organ Aquitaine:
Oloron-Sainte-Marie Organ, Sainte-Marie Cathedral
Cavaillé-Coll (1870) - 24 games, 3 keyboards

Bishopric founded in the fourth century by Saint-Grat and removed in 1790. Built in the eleventh century, it was remodeled and enlarged in the thirteenth and fourteenth century. Romanesque marble portal of the Pyrenees protected by a massive porch tower of the 13th century. Nave central vaulted ogives, aisles and five chapels apse of the 14th century. Towers on the arms of the transept. Chapels added in the eighteenth century along the spans of the aisles. Important treasure including, among others, vestments, sacred vessels, reliquaries, cribs with santons dating from the 17th-18th centuries.
Photo Organs in Béarn
History

Bishop de Gassion, bishop of Oloron built an organ for his cathedral around 1650. We have the splendid buffet.

In 1771, Maurroumec restores the instrument.

At the Revolution, the organ is dismounted.

In 1870, Aristide Cavaillé-Coll installed in the buffet a completely new organ of 3 keyboards / pedal and 28 games without positive back whose sides are sawn. There are no sound elements of the 17th and 18th centuries.

In 1932, Maurice Puget performs a lift. Installation of an engine in 1949.

In 1982, the house Danion-Gonzalez performs a lift during which the buffet returns to its original polychrome.

Between 1992 and 2002, the Manufacture Languedocienne de Grandes Orgues restores the organ.
descriptive

Buffet in walnut and chestnut with polychrome colors. Many sculptures at buffets. 3 turrets and 2 double flat-faces to the main body and 3 turrets, 2 flat-faces to the postiche back positive. Console in window. 3 keyboards of 54 notes and a pedal of 30 notes (1999). Mechanical traction with Barker assitance. Buffet class M.H. December 20, 1906 and the instrumental part class M.H. September 24, 1971.

Source Orgue Aquitaine :
Orgue d'Oloron-Sainte-Marie, Cathédrale Sainte-Marie
Cavaillé-Coll (1870) - 24 jeux, 3 claviers

Evêché fondé au IVème siècle par Saint-Grat et supprimé en 1790. Construite au XIème siècle, elle fut remaniée et agrandie aux XIIIè et XIVème siècle. Portail roman en marbre des Pyrénées protégé par une tour-porche massive du XIIIème siècle. Nef centrale vôutée d’ogives, bas-côtés et cinq chapelles absidiales du XIVème siècle. Tours sur les bras du transept. Chapelles ajoutées au XVIIIème siècle le long des travées des bas-côtés. Important trésor comprenant entre autre des vêtements sacerdotaux, vases sacrés, reliquaires, crèches avec santons datant des XVIIème-XVIIIème s.
Photo Orgues en Béarn
Histoire

Monseigneur de Gassion, évêque d’Oloron fait construire un orgue pour sa cathédrale vers 1650. Il nous reste le splendide buffet.

En 1771, Maurroumec restaure l’instrument.

A la Révolution, l’orgue est démonté.

En 1870, Aristide Cavaillé-Coll installe dans le buffet un orgue entièrement neuf de 3 claviers/pédalier et 28 jeux sans positif de dos dont les côtés sont sciés. Il ne reste aucun éléments sonores des XVIIè et XVIIIème s.

En 1932, Maurice Puget effectue un relevage. Pose d’un moteur en 1949.

En 1982, la maison Danion-Gonzalez effectue un relevage au cours duquel le buffet retrouve sa polychromie d’origine.

Entre 1992 et 2002, la Manufacture Languedocienne de Grandes Orgues restaure l’orgue.
Descriptif

Buffet en noyer et châtaignier avec couleurs polychromes. Nombreuses sculptures aux buffets. 3 tourelles et 2 doubles plates-faces au grand-corps et 3 tourelles, 2 plates-faces au positif de dos postiche. Console en fenêtre. 3 claviers de 54 notes et un pédalier de 30 notes (1999). Traction mécanique avec assitance Barker. Buffet classé M.H. le 20 décembre 1906 et la partie instrumentale classée M.H. le 24 septembre 1971.

OrgueAquitaine : (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments