Adair County Courthouse - Kirksville, MO
Historic county courthouse in Kirksville, Missouri.

County of courthouse: Adair County
Location of courthouse: Harrison St. & Franklin St., Kirksville
Architect: Kirsch's Company, Milwaukee, WI
Architectural Style: Richardsonian Romanesque

Text on back of post card reads: Published by the Kirksville Drug Co., Kirksville, Mo. -- Printed in Germany
This card was printed and distributed in 1910. Hippostcard

"The Adair County Courthouse is significant as a regionally important example of Romanesque-Style Architecture, and as the seat of county government since its completion in 1899.

" ... Thereupon, the county court, after considering a number of plans, hired Kirsch'S Company, an architectural firm with headquarters in Milwaukee. Wisconsin, to design the three-story (including a high basement) building.

"Architect Robert G. Kirsch, who later designed the courthouses in the Missouri counties of Carroll (1901), Polk (1906), Vernon (1906), and Cooper (1912), was greatly influenced by the (H.H.) Richardsonian Romanesque style of architecture "with its broad arches, squat column clusters, roughfaced stone masonry, and massed hip roofs.""3 Kirsch personally supervised the construction of the massive rectangular structure of "light blue (Ohio) sandstone"4 with its ornate clock tower, surmounted by a female figure depicting even-handed justice, which projected from the center of the building. This tower was 'removed in 1949, because its weight was thought to be endangering the main structure, and the figure of justice moved to the center point of the roof. One of the clock dials is in the Adair County Historical Society museum and the bell from which the hours and half hours pealed out is now in the Burdman Bell Wall on the Northeast Missouri State University campus.

"For almost seventy-eight years, the courthouse has contained most of the county offices as well as the offices of some officials not part of the county government. The only county officials with quarters outside the courthouse today are the prosecuting attorney, the public administrator, and the sheriff. ...

"The south facade of the courthouse has always been considered its front. There, the stone (now concrete) steps leading to the entranceway, were used for many years by the sheriffs for foreclosure sales, political orators when a crowd could be assembled on the nearby lawn,photographers for taking group pictures, and patriotic organizations for programs on Armistice Day and Memorial Day. Occasionally, a young man would drive his automobile up the steps to demonstrate his skill and the superior quality of his machine, a performance that ceased when a central iron handrail was installed." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Physical Address:
106 W Washington St., Kirksville, MO 63501