Vitraux Eglise Saint Pierre - Sarrance, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the church Dans l eglise.

source Sarrance:
A little history
XI or XIIth century Construction of a small church in this remote place. Only the apse remains.
1343 first mention of Our Lady of Sarrance in the testament of Gaston X, Count of Foix.
1345 A notarial act indicates that a pre-monk monk settles in SARRANCE to ensure the foundation of masses of Gaston de Foix. The devotion to Our Lady of Sarrance is established on this date. In the half-century that follows the community of Premonstratensians and the property of the monastery are growing. An act of 21-09-1345 mentions the acceptance by the Premonstratensians of a legacy made by Gaston X. The establishment of Premonstratensians at Sarrance dates from that time. Then follows the foundation of a hospital, not before 1364 however.
1385 Meeting "at the summit" at SARRANCE of three sovereigns: Gaston Phoébus, count of Foix and viscount of béran, Charles the bad, king of Navarrae, brother-in-law of the precedent, and Pierre IV of Aragon.
1445 Completion of major construction works to accommodate many pilgrims from Compostela.
1463 Pilgrimage to Sarrance King Louis XI return from an interview with the King of Castile.
XVIth century Stay of Marguerite de Navarre, sister of François Premier and Queen of Navarre. She notes many details to write her 'Heptameron'.
1569 Church, cloister and monastery are pillaged and set on fire during the wars of religion. The hospital becomes an inn.
1574 The ruins of the monastery and the church are bought by a Huguenot captain.
1595 A year after the Edict of Nantes by which Henry IV puts an end to the wars of religion, the Premonstratens will seek the objects, and precious vases located at the shelter of JACA in SPAIN.
1605 Premonstratensian monks redeem the ruins of Sarrison and rebel church, bell tower and monastery as we see them today. This reconstruction lasts until 1675. The restoration concerns all the buildings, except the hospital. Southeast, under the gable, worn date: 1692.
1791 The revolution hunts pre-monks from SARRANCE.
1792 Confiscation and sale of Premonstratensian property. Confiscation of sacred vessels and bells, then in 1793 church ornaments.
1793 Sale of the church and monastery confiscated by the revolution (the monastery is sold as national property.)
1850 The bishop of Bayonne buys the monastery of Sarrance and entrusts it to the betharram fathers who begin the restoration: roof, bell tower, vault, porch, cloister, organs, woodwork, stained glass, tiling .. Update in the corner southwest of the cloister of vestiges of a construction which can go up to the establishment of premonstrated. Stained glass executed by Antoine Lusson from 1863, as well as Henri Feur after 1875. Paintings by Bertrand Bernard in 1866. The former adjoining cemetery disappeared after 1874.
1890 Pope Leo XIII offers two crowns for Our Lady of Sarrance and the baby Jesus.
1903 Under the Combes ministry, the property of the Church is confiscated. fathers of betharram are expelled. the monastery is on sale.
1913 Father Casanaus is appointed parish priest of Sarrance. he gradually redeems all the property of the monastery.
1937 Canon Casanaus, priest of Sarrance, bequeaths the monastery to the Fathers of Betharram who return to settle there
1975 Beginning of the restoration of the cloister and the church. Renovation of the monastery which becomes home of reception.
1986 opening of the Sarrance museum which gathers objects especially religious coming from all the valley of ASPE.

The current constructions do not go back - except the Romanesque apse - beyond the 17th century. Currently parish church Notre-Dame.

source Sarrance :
Un peu d'histoire
XI ou XIIème siècle Construction d' une petite église dans ce lieu reculé. Seule subsiste l' abside.
1343 première mention de Notre-Dame de Sarrance dans le testament de Gaston X, comte de Foix.
1345 Un acte notarié indique qu'un moine prémontré s'installe à SARRANCE pour assurer la fondation de messes de Gaston de Foix. La dévotion à Notre-Dame de Sarrance est établie à cette date . Dans le demi-siècle qui suit la communauté des prémontrés et les biens du monastère s'agrandissent. Un acte du 21-09-1345 mentionne l' acceptation par les prémontrés d' un legs fait par Gaston X. L' établissement des prémontrés à Sarrance date de cette époque. S' ensuit la fondation d' un hôpital, pas avant 1364 toutefois.
1385 Rencontre "au sommet" à SARRANCE de trois souverains : Gaston Phoébus, comte de Foix et vicomte de béran, Charles le mauvais, roi de Navarrae, beau-frère du précédent, et Pierre IV d'Aragon.
1445 Achèvement des importants travaux de construction qui permettent l'accueil de nombreux pèlerins de Compostelle.
1463 Pélerinage à Sarrance du roi Louis XI au retour d'une entrevue avec le roi de Castille.
XVIème siècle Séjour de Marguerite de Navarre, soeur de François Premier et reine de Navarre. Elle y note de nombreux détails pour rédifer son 'Heptaméron'.
1569 Eglise , cloître et monastère sont pillés et incendiés durant les guerres de religion. L' hôpital devient une auberge.
1574 Les ruines du monastère et de l'Eglise sont achetés par un capitaine huguenot.
1595 Un an après l'Edit de Nantes par lequel Henri IV met fin aux guerres de religion, les prémontrés vont rechercher les objets , et vases précieux sis à l'abri de JACA en ESPAGNE.
1605 Les moines prémontrés rachètent les ruines de SARRANCE et rebatissent église, clocher et monastère tels que nous les voyons aujourd'hui. Cette reconstruction dure jusqu'en 1675. La restauration concerne l' ensemble des bâtiments, hormis l' hôpital. Au sud-est, sous le pignon, date portée : 1692.
1791 La révolution chasse les moines prémontrés de SARRANCE.
1792 Confiscation et des vente des biens des prémontrés. Confiscation des vases sacrés et des cloches, puis en 1793 des ornements d'église.
1793 Mise en vente de l'église et du monastère confisqués par la révolution (le monastère est vendu comme bien national. )
1850 L'évéche de bayonne rachète le monastère de Sarrance et le confie aux pères de bétharram qui en commencent la restauration : toiture,clocher,voûte,porche,cloître, orgues, boiseries, vitraux,dallage.. Mise à jour dans l' angle sud-ouest du cloître de vestiges d' une construction pouvant remonter à l' établissement des prémontrés. Vitraux exécutés par Antoine Lusson à partir de 1863, ainsi que Henri Feur après 1875. Peintures de Bertrand Bernard en 1866. L' ancien cimetière attenant a disparu postérieurement à 1874.
1890 Le pape Léon XIII offre deux couronnes pour Notre-dame de Sarrance et l'enfant Jésus.
1903 Sous le ministère Combes, les biens de l'Eglise sont confisqués. les pères de bétharram sont expulsés. le monastère est mis en vente.
1913 L'abbé Casanaus est nommé curé de Sarrance. il rachète peu à peu tous les biens du monastère.
1937 le chanoine Casanaus, curé de Sarrance, lègue le monastère aux Pères de Bétharram qui reviennent s'y installer
1975 Début de la restauration du cloître et de l'église. Rénovation du monastère qui devient maison d'accueil.
1986 ouverture du musée de Sarrance qui rassemble des objets surtout religieux provenant de toute la vallée d'ASPE.

Les constructions actuelles ne remontent donc pas -hormis l' abside romane- au-delà du 17e siècle. Actuellement église paroissiale Notre-Dame.

Sarrance : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church