Clinton-Sullivan Campaign - Great Gully, NY
This is one of several markers that trace the Clinton Sullivan Campaign
Location: New York, United States

text one side "Routes of the armies of General John Sullivan and James Clinton 1779 an expedition against the hostile Indian nations which checked the aggressions of the English and Indians on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania extending westward the dominion of the United States erected by the State of New York 1929"
other side "Goi-o-gouen The Cayuga Castle, capital of the Cayuga Nation and outlying villages extended from this spot eastwardly on the Great Gully to Scipioville and Mapleton. Here in 1656 labored the Jesuit missionaries Chaumanot and Menard. Later Le Moyne de Carheil and Raffeix. They built here the first house of Christian worship west of Onondaga. Hither came also the Moravian missionaries Cammerhoff and Zeisberger first, later Sir William Johnson. The Cayuga Reservations were here. The last of the Cayugas and Tuscaroras departed around 1800. The Cayuga Castle and nearby towns were taken and destroyed by a detachment from General Sullivan's Army Commanded by Lieut-Col William Butler on September 22-23, 1779, Erected by the State of New York 1929"
Group that erected the marker: State of New York

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: