Bataille de Lescun 1794 - Lescun, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Unusual Places:
The circus of Lescun knew September 4, 1794 a terrible battle. The story of this battle originated on July 22, 1792, when the Revolutionary Assembly declared the Motherland in danger. On March 9, 1793, the same Assembly declared war on Spain. The army of Aragon counted in these ranks many officers emigrated from the departments of the Pyrenees during the French Revolution. These officers, including the Earl of Esquille, all wanted to reclaim their lands confiscated by the people. At the beginning of July 1794, the 5th Battalion of the Low Pyrenees divided its companies in the villages of Bedous, Accous, Borce, Urdos, Lhers and Lescun. Its headquarters were established at Oloron-Sainte-Marie. On July 25, 1794, General Muller took the Bastan Valley and General Moncey conquered the Spanish cities of Fontarabia, San Sebastian and Tolosa. Faced with these French successes, the court of Spain commissioned Count Castelfranco, captain general of the armies of Charles IV, to cross the border by the passes of Pau and Couarde and to attack Oloron-Sainte-Marie to cut the troops French sources of supply. The Spaniards chose the passage by the passes and the circus of Lescun to circumvent the fort of Poutou and because the points of passage in mountain were supervised only by posts held by 8 to 25 men. The Spaniards gathered in Hecho, 2000 men of the regular troops and the Walloon Guard, 1500 militiamen and 1000 peasants (rather marauders and looters). They took with them several mountain cannons. Opposite in the circus of Lescun stationed 50 grenadiers and four companies of volunteers, about 600 men.

source Lieux Insolites :
Le cirque de Lescun connut le 4 septembre 1794 une terrible bataille. L'histoire de cette bataille trouva son origine le 22 juillet 1792 lorsque l'Assemblée révolutionnaire déclara la Patrie en danger. Le 9 mars 1793, cette même Assemblée déclara la guerre à l'Espagne. L'armée d'Aragon comptait dans ces rangs de nombreux officiers émigrés depuis les départements des Pyrénées lors de la Révolution française. Ces officiers, dont le comte d'Esquille, voulaient tous reconquérir leurs terres confisquées par le peuple. Au début du mois de juillet 1794, le 5e bataillon des Basses Pyrénées répartit ses compagnies dans les villages de Bedous, Accous, Borce, Urdos, Lhers et Lescun. Son quartier général était établi à Oloron-Sainte-Marie. Le 25 juillet 1794, le général Muller prit la vallée de Bastan et le général Moncey conquit les villes espagnoles de Fontarabie, St-Sébastien et Tolosa. Devant ces succès français, la cour d'Espagne chargea le comte Castelfranco, capitaine général des armées de Charles IV, de franchir la frontière par les cols de Pau et de la Couarde et d'attaquer Oloron-Sainte-Marie afin de couper les troupes françaises de ses sources d'approvisionnement. Les Espagnols ont choisi le passage par les cols et le cirque de Lescun pour contourner le fortin du Poutou et parce que les points de passage en montagne n'étaient surveillés que par des postes tenus par 8 à 25 hommes. Les Espagnols rassemblèrent à Hecho, 2000 hommes des troupes régulières et de la Garde Wallone, 1500 miliciens et 1000 paysans (plutôt des maraudeurs et des pillards). Ils emmenaient avec eux plusieurs canons de montagne. En face dans le cirque de Lescun stationnaient 50 grenadiers et quatre compagnies de volontaires soit environ 600 hommes.

LieuxInsolites : (visit link)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: