Stone Pillar, Bradleys Head Rd, Mosman, NSW, Australia
The Stone Pillar referred to here is a Doric Column, moved from the early GPO in Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"The sandstone pillar, which is a Doric column, was originally one of six which supported the portico of the old Post Office in George Street. That building was demolished after the construction of the present General Post Office (GPO) and one pillar was placed on Bradley's Head in the 1870s or 1880s. It marks one nautical mile from the Fort Denison Tower.

"Several of the sandstone pillars taken from the demolished Sydney Post Office were placed in positions in Sydney, where they could serve new but useful purposes. The one off Bradley's Head, in conjunction with the tower off Fort Denison, was used for speed trials of vessels in Sydney Harbour. Owing to an increased congestion on the Harbour, it is no longer used by the Maritime Services Board for this purpose, but it is an interesting relic of our nautical past." [ex-Australian Heritage Database]

Somewhat 'north' of the Stone Pillar is a Historical Marker, with the following information:

"'In 1847 six Doric columns were erected at the GPO (General Post Office) George Street on land originally bought by Governor Macquarie for a hogshead of brandy and fifty pounds.

'In 1863the GPO was demolished and in the 1870s prior to the completion of the current GPO the 10 metre, 2 tonne columns were salvaged from the site.

'In 1871 this column was moved to Bradleys Head to mark one nautical mile from the centre of the Martello Tower at Fort Denison and was used to provide accurate sea trial measurements.

'At the request of the government astronomer another column was erected at Lady Hay's estate at Crows Nest, which is now the site of North Sydney Demonstration School. This column was used for time calculation from the Sydney Observatory.
'When the harbour tunnel was built the column was moved to Mount Street Plaza, North Sydney.

'Three columns were made into gateposts for a house, "Melrose", on old South Head Road opposite Centennial Park. Later they were moved to Vaucluse House. The whereabouts of these columns is now unknown.'"

Access: While access to the foreshore here is difficult, there are several vantage points that photos can be taken from. You will find car parking naturally difficult. There is a nearby ferry terminal, so tourists may find that the easiest option.

Visited: 0714, Wednesday, 4 September, 2019
List: Register of the National Estate