President Gerald R. Ford - Grand Rapids, MI
16T E 607878 N 4758106
This Gerald R. Ford statue is located in front of the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum in Grand Rapids, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

Life-size bronze statue of Gerald R. Ford. He is wearing a suit and a tie. With his left arm, he's holding books. The plinth looks like it's dark grey marble. 1913-2006
On front there is the presidential seal, the house of representative seal and the navy seal. Under you can read all the years we was President, Vice-President and in the Hose of Representative.
On each sides there is a phrase mentionned by him during is swering-in address in 1974.

Gerald Rudolph Ford Jr. (born Leslie Lynch King Jr.; July 14, 1913 – December 26, 2006) was an American politician who served as the 38th president of the United States from August 1974 to January 1977. Before his accession to the presidency, Ford served as the 40th vice president of the United States from December 1973 to August 1974. Ford is the only person to have served as both vice president and president without being elected to either office by the Electoral College.

On October 15, 1948, Ford married Elizabeth Bloomer (1918–2011) at Grace Episcopal Church in Grand Rapids; it was his first and only marriage and her second marriage.