Stone Schoolhouse - Union Springs, NY
18T E 361806 N 4745507
This one room schoolhouse is in front of the Central School (High School and Middle School). Plans were to make it a media center for the high school in 2008.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The building, which at one time was the one-room schoolhouse for children in Union Springs, will be made into a media center and classroom and production space for the video production class at the high school. The building also could be used as a meeting room for school functions or for the community.

The building, which sits prominently on the front of the school campus on Route 90, hasn't been used for about 25 years, and it has been deemed a safety and fire hazard. If voters had not approved the renovation, the district would have had to tear down the building or renovate it for storage. It was used as classroom space until about 1980 and then as storage."

(visit link)
"Officials in the Union Springs school district are going back to the drawing board concerning renovations at the Old Stone Schoolhouse."
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school closed.: 01/01/1980