Panneau chien Berger - Lescuns, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 689994 N 4753724
At the beginning of the path that leads to the Ansabere hut. Au debut du chemin qui mene vers la cabanne d'Ansabere.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Wikipedia:
"The mountain dog of the Pyrenees or mountain of the Pyrenees (said in common language pastou or patou) (in Occitan: pastor) is an ancient breed of sheepdog, used in the South-West of France and the North-East of France. Spain, especially the Pyrenees for the protection of herds against predators, especially the bears that live here.He is a large dog, strongly built, long-haired and white dress, it is mentioned in writings from the fourteenth century and the breed standard is set at the beginning of the 20th century.

Raised and socialized with the family, it is also a watchdog or a pet dog. "

Source Wikipedia :
"Le chien de montagne des Pyrénées ou montagne des Pyrénées (dit en langage courant pastou ou patou) (en occitan : pastor) est une race ancienne de chien de berger, utilisé dans le Sud-ouest de la France et le Nord-est de l'Espagne, en particulier les Pyrénées pour la protection des troupeaux contre les prédateurs, notamment les ours qui vivent ici. Chien de grande taille, fortement charpenté, à poils longs et robe blanche, il est mentionné dans des écrits dès le XIVe siècle et le standard de race est fixé au début du XXe siècle.

Élevé et socialisé en famille, c'est aussi un chien de garde ou un chien de compagnie."