From the GPO to the Harbour - Mosman, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is at Bradleys Head, in the National Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Overlooking Sydney Harbour from Bradleys Head, the Historical Marker has a good view south, over one of the Doric columns mentioned in the text that follows:

'In 1847 six Doric columns were erected at the GPO (General Post Office) George Street on land originally bought by Governor Macquarie for a hogshead of brandy and fifty pounds.

'In 1863the GPO was demolished and in the 1870s prior to the completion of the current GPO the 10 metre, 2 tonne columns were salvaged from the site.

'In 1871 this column was moved to Bradleys Head to mark one nautical mile from the centre of the Martello Tower at Fort Denison and was used to provide accurate sea trial measurements.

'At the request of the government astronomer another column was erected at Lady Hay's estate at Crows Nest, which is now the site of North Sydney Demonstration School. This column was used for time calculation from the Sydney Observatory.
'When the harbour tunnel was built the column was moved to Mount Street Plaza, North Sydney.

'Three columns were made into gateposts for a house, "Melrose", on old South Head Road opposite Centennial Park. Later they were moved to Vaucluse House. The whereabouts of these columns is now unknown.'

Visited: 0714, Wednesday, 4 September, 2019

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only