Sutter Creek Memorial - Sutter Creek, CA
A memorial in Sutter Creek, CA.

The memorial is made of a piece of granite. There are four markers mounted on the monument; one each for World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. The first three are mounted on the north side and the fourth is mounted on the south side of monument.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam

In Honor Of: THE MEN OF AMADOR COUNTY Who Died in the World War

Marker Text:
To Remember THE MEN OF AMADOR COUNTY Who Died in the World War G. Bulaich, J.A. Cuneo, F.S. Ferrari, E.L. Flitcraft, E.F. Forbes, L. Griesback, P.W. Hamm, J.R. Hyland, A. Kretcher, G. Koprivica R.E. Noce, R. Pew, W.H. Pritchard, S.C. Quirollo, R. Rugne, C.P. Sevey, M. Vukovich, L.E. Walton, E. Wilson, E.N. Wright, Jr. To Remember THE MEN OF AMADOR COUNTY Who Died in the Service of Their Country World War II George E. Allen, Jr., John D. Bennett, Clement Castro, Leon G. Christison, Baylies Voorheis Clark, Harold Jay Corbin, Edward Charles Daleuski, Thomas D. Davis, Jr., Eddie Digitale, Ray Dondero, Frank A. Freitas Fred Gritton, Leo Horton, Mervin T. Howdy, Clyde St. John, William R. Johnson, Maurice Joses, Harold Martin Loomis, Ernest E. Madden, Don Leroy Miller, Raul N. Perez, Robert C. Raggio Donald Ralph, David Rey, David H. Robertson, John D. Robertson, Jr., Donald Robin, John Paul Sevey, Cecil Sledge, Cecil S. Steiner, Walter H. Steiner, Jr., Harry Braden Toye, Jack Walkmeister Erected by the people of Amador County, May 30, 1949 KOREA In Honored Glory Raymond Alfred Gamba James Travis Gunnels Norval Leslie Liddicoat Lange Leon McKinney John Richard Susich By the People of Amador County VIETNAM Douglas E. Partridge Richard A. Randolph James D. Rinehart Thomas W. Sandler Frederick H. Williams Clifford E. Spiva

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: City of Sutter Creek

Description of Memorial:
The memorial sits in the middle of a grassy area, a traffic island in the middle of town. It's a few feet from the city hall building.