US Coast Guard Station Castle Hill - Newport, RI
Main Coast Guard station responsible for the Newport area.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

USCG Station Castle Hill traces its beginnings to 1941, when the current station was built to replace the Brenton Point station, destroyed in a storm in 1938.

from the station's website:

"US Coast Guard Station Castle Hill is operated by the US Coast Guard. The primary purpose of the station includes overlooking the operations of the Coast Guard in Newport, RI. The station is responsible for search-and-rescue operations. Station Castle Hill also assists the Coast Guard in environmental protection programs. It has a ship docking facility and has some regular ships on the station, which includes USCGC Juniper (buoy tender) and Medium Response Boat 45629.

The station has a small two floor building – housing all equipment and staff. It has the light house – usually known as Castle Hill Light – built on the corner of the shore. The light house is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. It was built in 1980 and is located on the Narragansett Bay. The light house offers marvelous sights of the sea and it is one of the most active locations of the US Coast Guard. It is widely used to monitor boats and ships entering Rhode Island."

The station is accessible from Ridge Road south of Newport. The station's lighthouse is closed to the public.
Name of the Lifeboat or station: USCGS Castle Hill

Number of the Lifeboat: USCGC Juniper