Judge Albert G. and Harriet Elizabeth Grimes Perry
14R E 698629 N 3475655
This post-mounted subject marker stands next to another Texas Historical Marker on a small concrete pad, between the railroad tracks and SH 6 in Perry, near Marlin.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Perry, Albert G. (Judge) and Harriet Elizabeth Grimes
County Falls
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 698144
UTM Northing 3477642
Subject Codes judges; rangers; pioneers; law, lawyers; local law enforcement officer
Marker Year 1986
Marker Location SH 6 R.O.W., Perry
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

Tennessee native Albert G. Perry (1807-1874) began the study of law at age sixteen in his brother's Alabama law office. He became a successful attorney, but in 1831 left for Texas, settling in Washington, where he opened a law office. The following year, on January 8, he married Harriet Elizabeth Grimes (1816-1888), the daughter of pioneer Jesse Grimes (1788-1866), signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence. In 1826, Harriet had arrived in Texas with her father and eight siblings, one of whom, Albert Calvin Grimes, later died at the Alamo.

In late 1833 or early 1834, Perry became secretary to the Alcalde at Sarahville de Viesca in Robertson's Colony (in present Falls County), and in 1835 was First Lt. of a frontier defense Ranger company. He was a member of the Viesca Committee of Safety, and was a delegate to the Consultation of 1835.

The Perrys lived in Washington from 1836 to 1843, when they moved to Anderson in present Grimes County. In 1852 they moved to Falls County, where they farmed, and he was county and district judge.

In 1883, when the railroad bypassed the community of Peyton, a new settlement developed along the rail line and was named Perry in honor of Albert G. Perry.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986