Only Working Danish Windmill In America - Elk Horn, IA
15T E 328251 N 4606252
The Danish community is located six miles north of Interstate 80 (exit 54). The community with its rich rural ties is proud of its distinction of being the largest Danish settlement in the United States
Location: Iowa, United States

County of museum: Shelby County
Location of museum: Main St. (IA-173) & Elm St., Elk Horn
Phone: (712) 764-7472

The Danish Windmill Museum is for all people interested in Denmark, Danish Customs, Scandinavian traditions and, of course, windmills. Elk Horn's Danish Windmill is America's only authentic working Danish Windmill. The Mill, originally built in Norre Snede, Denmark in 1848, was brought to the United States in November 1975 and rebuilt in Elk Horn by community volunteers in 1976. The Danish Windmill Corporation's members are dedicated to preserving and bringing the Mill to life to stand as a valuable historical resource and a tribute to America's rural cultural ethnic heritage. Please stop in and take a tour of our special Mill and browse a bit--you will enjoy it! While at the mill, visit the new VikingHjem depicting the life of a Viking Smithy in 900 A.D." ~ The Danish Windmill Museum

Price of Admission: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM