Grosvenor Gardens Apartments - London, UK
30U E 698101 N 5708902
This Victorian apartment block, that is located on the west side of Grosvenor Gardens, was built in 1868 in the French Renaissance style and was designed by the architect Thomas Cundy III.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Incomplete block of purpose built flats treated as palace facade. Circa 1868. Thomas Cundy III. Stone. Shaped slate mansard roofs. French Renaissance style. 4 storeys plus attic mansard and basement. Each house 3 windows wide. Nos 36 and 44 set forward slightly with rusticated quoins and tall mansard roofs. Projecting Corinthian porches and under arches. Continuous first floor cast iron balcony. Square headed windows to ground and first floor, round headed to second and segmental to third floor. Pediments to dormers; oval dormers above. Rich modillion cornice above third floor. Slab chimneys. Iron cresting to ridge. Area balustrade.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No