Église Saint-Pierre - Gonnehem, France
31U E 469927 N 5601333
[EN] Church "Hallekerque" 3 parallel naves built at the beginning of the 15th century, rebuilt around 1885 (interior and nave North). [FR] Eglise "Hallekerque" 3 nefs parallèles construite au début du XVème siècle, remaniée vers 1885 (intérieur et nef Nord).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Attributed to the abbey of Saint John near Chocques by a charter of Milon, bishop of Thérouanne, in 1142, the parish of Gonnehem built his church, dedicated to Saints Peter and Paul, in the first half of the fifteenth century, on the site of an older sanctuary, dedicated according to the sources to Notre Dame or St Barnabé (patronal festival of the village).

The building is of the "hallekerque" type with three parallel naves; the whole is of Flamboyant Gothic style, with arches vaults supported by a series of sandstone columns. Certain architectural elements, in particular the sandstone hexagonal font, the northern pillar of the choir and some of the columns are however older, probably of the twelfth century; perhaps these elements come from the old sanctuary, or the parish church of Gonnehem, built previously according to tradition, verified by the existence of vestiges, in the sector of "helles".

The iconography is remarkable for a village church, in particular the numerous basques and keystones carved, the central nave retracing biblical scenes (earthly paradise, nativity, crucifixion, Christ with links ...)

The building, "miraculously" escaped the revolutionary turmoil, experienced in the nineteenth century important restorations: reconstruction in 1883 of the north collateral and creation of vaults in warheads collateral, installation of new neo-Gothic furniture - stucco altars , paneling and confessional - with corollary the disappearance of the previous furniture of which only a few remains remain (tabernacle, reliquary, pulpit, fragments of statuary ...).

In the summer of 1918, the German bombs cause desolation: stained glass windows, ruptured arches, pierced roof and disemboweled chapel, repairs will take years. The installation in 1934 of the last windows of Charles Lorin and the organ finally restored to the church its aspect of pre-war, almost preserved today. "