Église du Sacré-Cœur - Lille, France
31U E 503693 N 5609021
[EN] The church of the Sacred Heart is a church built in the last decades of the nineteenth century, it contains a set of eleven stained glass windows listed as a historic monument since 1983. [FR] L’église du Sacré-Cœur est une église érigée au cours des dernières décennies du XIXe siècle, elle renferme un ensemble de onze vitraux classé monument historique depuis 1983.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The building was built following a vow by the Ladies of the Association of the Children of Mary of the Sacred Heart (in the Chapel of the Ladies of the Sacred Heart, rue Royale) on October 7, 1870 to preserve Lille of the Prussian Invasion About ten years later, when the parish church was already open to worship, a second vow was pronounced by ladies of the city concerning the construction of a chapel dedicated to the Sacred Heart (The chapel of the vow, the apse chapel behind the choir) and destined to become a specific place of worship within the church itself.

The church was built by the architect Jules Batigny between 1875 and 1878 and between 1895 and 1898. The chapels were added during the second half of the 1880s. When the church was consecrated on June 20, 1902, the bell tower is not yet finished.

Gothic Revival, the Church of the Sacred Heart is one of the largest in Lille with 90 meters long, 24 meters wide and 22 meters high under the main arch. She adopts a basilical plan, with an ambulatory that goes around the choir. The transept is illuminated by three rows of openings: a rosette under the vault, five small windows, then two larger ones where the four evangelists are represented.

The bell tower, 75 meters high, was completed in 1928 by the architect Charles Sarazin. Built in reinforced concrete, it did not withstand the weather and had to be restored entirely from 2005 to 2008. The bell tower houses a carillon of several bells that is silent for several years ...

Only seven windows have been restored. The building is still waiting for the restoration of the five others, which are in bad condition.

In April 2018, the church was closed to worship by bylaw, for a period of six months. The reason is the presence of marrow. "