Thresher - Queen Creek, AZ
The Wood Bros. Hummingbird Thresher was made in Des Moines, Ia.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Wood Bros. Steel Self Feeder Company was founded in Minnesota in 1899. It changed its name to Wood Bros. in 1911, moving to Des Moines. Advertising material exists for the Hummingbird model dated 1907 so this machine may date to that time. At present this thresher is on the grounds of the Rittenhouse school, a historic building dating to 1924. Now home to the SanTan Valley Historical Museum, and surrounded by new housing and shopping centers, the museum specializes in presenting Queen Creek's agricultural past.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Threshing grain

Approximate age: 100

Manufacturer and model: Wood Bros. Threshing Company

Still in Use?: No

Location:
The thresher is located at the SanTan Historical Society Museum in the historic Rittenhouse Elementary School. The museum is open only on Saturday from 9-1. There is no admission charge.

Fee for Access: no