Welcome to Bruceton, Tennessee
One on each side of town, both on US-70
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of City Hall: Carroll County
Location of sign: Broad St. (US-70) & State Champion Rd., Bruceton
Artist: Unknown

The sign itself os a simple shield, almost like the Pub signs of Old England, with primary color of blue, and text in white. In the center is a locomotive (Coal fired) charging out in a three-D effect to signify the close connection to this town and the railroad.

"This is the last remaining roundhouse of the NC&StL. The existing concrete roundhouse was built in early 1925. It replaced a wooden roundhouse that the NC&StL had built at that same location in 1921. The wooden version was completely destroyed by fire on November 21, 1924." ~ NC&StL Preservation Society

"Bruceton is a town in Carroll County, Tennessee, United States. The population was 1,478 in the 2010 census.

"Bruceton and neighboring town Hollow Rock share a school district the Hollow Rock-Bruceton Special School District." ~ Wikipedia