Tour de l horloge - Lembeye, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
"Lembeye was the political, commercial and religious capital of Vic-Bilh (Vicus Vetullus, that is to say, the old country, the old country.) A consensus was reached on the etymology of the name, to make it a "well-located place that arouses envy." Mentioned in 1286 under the Latin name of Invidia by Gaston VII, many sayings play on the word enveja which means "envy" in Occitan; Lembeye is the transcription French pronunciation of Bearnaise.

It is a country house appeared since the eleventh century, which was directly under the Viscount. Later came to join a lay priest who was the Baron of Samsons. In the 17th century, Lembeye was the 6th city of Béarn. This town had to suffer several times of troubles and invasions, but it is the religious troubles that will hurt him the most. Protestant city, Lembeye is ravaged in 1569; looted and burned in part by the troops of Terride, captain of Catherine de Medici, at the head of the French Catholic army, which led to the decadence of the city.

Paul Raymond3 notes that there was at Lembeye a Recollet convent, founded in 1676, and a hospital belonging to the Abbey of Sainte-Christine (Spain).

In 1385, Lembeye had fifty-eight fires. "

source Wikipedia :
"Lembeye fut la capitale politique, commerciale et religieuse du Vic-Bilh (Vicus Vetullus c'est-à-dire : le vieux pays, la vieille contrée). Un consensus s'est dégagé sur l'étymologie du nom, pour en faire un « lieu bien situé qui suscite l'envie ». Mentionnée en 1286 sous le nom latin d'Invidia par Gaston VII, de nombreux dictons jouent sur le mot l'enveja qui signifie « l'envie » en occitan ; Lembeye est la transcription française de la prononciation béarnaise.

Il s'agit d'une bastide apparue dès le XIe siècle, qui était directement sous les ordres du vicomte. Plus tard vint s'adjoindre un abbé laïc qui était le baron de Samsons. Au XVIIe siècle, Lembeye était la 6e ville du Béarn. Ce bourg eut à souffrir à plusieurs reprises de troubles et invasions, mais ce sont les troubles religieux qui vont le plus lui nuire. Cité protestante, Lembeye est ravagée en 1569 ; pillée et brûlée en partie par les troupes de Terride, capitaine de Catherine de Médicis, à la tête de l'armée catholique française, ce qui entraîna la décadence de la cité.

Paul Raymond3 note qu'il y avait à Lembeye un couvent de récollets, fondé en 1676, et un hôpital dépendant de l'abbaye de Sainte-Christine (Espagne).

En 1385, Lembeye comptait cinquante-huit feux. "
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Porte de ville