Soil Ripper - Queen Creek, AZ
A critical tool to work the hard desert soil.
Location: Arizona, United States

Soil in the Queen Creek area can become extremely hard. This ripper was used to break up the soil, allowing a plow and planter to come behind and begin crop production. It was easier and faster to add the ripper to the process rather than try to force a plow into the hard soil. The ripper is on the grounds of the SanTan Historical Society Museum in the historic Rittenhouse Elementary School. The museum, now surrounded by homes and shopping centers, strives to remind the residents of their agricultural past.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Ripping open the soil.

Approximate age: 90

Still in Use?: No

Location:
The rake is located at the SanTan Historical Society Museum in the historic Rittenhouse Elementary School. The museum is open only on Saturday from 9-5. There is no admission charge.

Fee for Access: no