The tower stained glass window, St Euny Church Carn Brea, Redruth Cornwall, UK
30U E 340334 N 5566152
Above the main entrance to the church is this stained glass window.The window is set within the 15th Century church tower, there are some smaller ground level stained glass windows around the church.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The images within the three panes are of what appears to be apostles or could even be St Euny. The 6th centrury patron saint of Redruth and Lelant, within west Cornwall

GV II* Parish church. Late C15 tower, otherwise all rebuilt 1758, restored 1878, 1925 and 1958. Granite ashlar, slate roof. West tower; nave, aisles and chancel in one, under 3-span roof. The tall Perpendicular 3-stage tower has set-back buttresses, a moulded plinth, a prominent moulded band at ground floor and weathered bands above; the west doorway, Tudor-arched under a square, has carved spandrels and deeply moulded surround, and a deep hoodmould; a 2-centred arched 3-light window above the door, with Tudor- arched lights, hollow-moulded surround, and hoodmould; the 3rd stage has 3- light belfry windows with simple Perpendicular tracery in the heads, and stone louvres; 2 figured gargoyles above each belfry window, and a carved winged figure at each corner; embattled parapet with crocketed corner pinnacles raised on slender turrets which have foiled panels. The aisles, in simple Georgian style, of 5 bays and externally of 2 unequal storeys, have a low 1st floor band, and symmetrically-arranged segmental-headed openings with keystones: doorways in the 1st and 5th bays (with panelled doors), short windows in the intermediate bays at ground floor, and tall windows in all bays above, mostly sashed and with many small panes but some of those at ground floor replaced with stained glass (and that in the centre of the north side with 2 stone mullions); modillioned eaves cornices, and coped gables. The triple-gabled east end has matching fenestration to the aisles, and a Venetian window in the wider centre. Interior: double-chamfered 2-centred tower arch with semi-octagonal responds which have foiled panels; otherwise, the C18 church is a single vessel with 5-bay aisle colonnades of Tuscan columns on tall stylobates, and with square entablatures supporting heavily-moulded longitudinal beams to a panelled flat ceiling; various C19 wall monuments; and at the west end of the north aisle, framed painted Arms of George III.
Type of building where window is located: Church

1 Church Town