Thome Mill - Athens, MO
Between the Thome (Benning) House and the Des Moines River.

County of ruin: Clark County
Location of ruin: MO Hwy CC, Battle of Athens State Historic Site, St. Louis St & Virginia St, & Des Moines River, Athens
Built: 1843

"Thome Mill
Built: 1843
Current owner: State of Missouri Dept. of Natural Resources

"Description and Important features: Four walls and a partial wall of the water wheel support are all that of what was a three story mill. The southeast wall is pierced by 5 low arched windows, some of which have collapsed. The walls themselves are about 3' thick, made of stone quarried from the Des Moines River bluffs and brought to the site by ox drawn stone boats. The walls now stand 12' high. Atop this first floor were two more levels of frame construction. The lower two levels were equipped as grist and flour mills and the third was a wollen mill.

"History and Significance: The mill was built by Arthur Thome in about 1843. A wealthy Kentukian, Thorne supplied the capital to build the mill. This served to strengthen the overall economy and increase the importance of Athens. Aside from Thome, the mill was owned or managed by a Mr. Colton (probably a relative of Thome, Major McKee, John Parker, George Gray , Issac Gray, Hiram Biedman, a Mr. Curtis and a Mr. Holland. It is thought that George Gray built the first storehouse for the mill. Although no trace of this building remains, it stood near the mill site. The mill ceased production in about 1888. At this time it was owned by Issac Gray. He and 3 partners, wells,[sic] Anderson , Chidister had purchased the operation in 1866. He was the sole owner by 1878. In 1888 he had the frame portion of the mill, and the millstones taken to his farm in Croton , Iowa. A barn was constructed from these materials (the stones were placed in the foundation). In the late 1920's this barn was struck by lightning and burned to the ground.

"Current Description: The mill remains border the Des Moines River which is to the northeast. Because of seasonal flooding nothing of the mill's dependencies remain." ~ Historic Inventory, NEMO Regional Committee

Type: Ruin

Fee: None

Hours:
State Historic Site...usually daylight to dusk...but no hours restricting visiting the outside sites.