Athens Cemetery - Athens, MO
15T E 610645 N 4493180
Estimate of grave is probably low, since many stones are buried under the soil, and many more never located.

County of cemetery: Clark County
Location of cemetery: MO Hwy 81, SE of State Historic Site of Athens, MO

"Pioneer Cemetery, dating back to the early 1830's. Located just east of the town, on a hill over looking the Des Moines River. Stones posted are from a complete walking of the cemetery in 2006, none others found. Most likely under the sod or missing." ~ Shawn on Find-A-Grave

"Rising above St. Louis Street, winding its way down past the Grey Farm on the southeast edge of town, stood Cemetery Hill. With shifts of sunlight glancing off them this August Monday, the gravestones of Isaac Grey and other departed settlers stood like sentinels surveying the Des Moines just beyond the cornfield below, Croton on the plain across the river to the north, and finally the hills rising up in the distance to the horizon. A stone's throw to the northwest stood the neighboring hill of Athens, where smoke rose from breakfast fires and young John McKee tended his sizzling skillets.

"Had they been able, these denizens of the cemetery would have spied State Guard troops moving under cover of their hill, and some Unionists among them may have shouted to John that they were headed toward the cornfield and Moore's pickets down by Isaac Grey's. Unstopped, they would swarm up the hill of Athens and overrun the breakfasting Home Guard Camp." ~ Skim Milk Yankees Fighting, on Google Books,

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Athens, Clark County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 350