Robert Rogers - Lake George, New York
a statue of Robert Rogers located in front of Lake George, Lake George, New York
Location: New York, United States

This life-sized statue of Robert Rogers, commander of the famous Rogers’s Rangers, and five Native Americans paddling a birch-bark style canoe, is located along the Lakefront Walkway on Beach Road directly in front of Fort William Henry in Lake George, New York.

The statue was carved by a Oregon chainsaw master woodcarver Paul Stark out of a giant white pine log.

The figure of Rogers is based on a print, which is probably not historically accurate. Different portraits of Native Americans (Mohicans) were used to capture the clothing and hairstyles. The intricate facial expressions of each figure rose from his own creativity.

Unveiled in September 2017, the sculpture represent the recognition of this area’s French and Indian War history.

Source: Internet

Address : Beach Rd, Lake George, NY 12845