St James the Great, Clayton - Newcastle-under-Lyme, UK
30U E 552209 N 5871345
[EN] St James the Great, Clayton, is locally known as the steep green roof church. [FR] St James the Great, Clayton, est connu localement comme l'église au toit vert abrupt.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"St James has come a long way since his humble beginnings in 1950 as a missionary church in a converted converted barn to serve new subdivisions under construction in Clayton.

In 1969, St James became a parish church when the new St. James the Great Clayton parish was created.

The current church was built in 1966, with a modern design with steel beams, a glass wall at the west entrance and a copper roof, with a parish hall and a presbytery. Designed in Scandinavian style, the building stands out both indoors and outdoors and is locally known as "the steep green roofed church".

Behind the altar is an imposing 17 'sculpture of the risen Christ on a 40' cross. "