Hotel de ville de Pau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
The current location of the Pau Town Hall building was originally intended to house a new church. Indeed, the old church Saint-Martin was now too small to accommodate all the palois1. Noting the blockage of the project of the Saint-Louis church, notables have organized to build a theater in place of the new church. They founded a theater company in 1839. In 1854, the project was taken over by a group of palois who formed a private company of shareholders to raise the necessary funds. The Saint-Louis Theater finally opens in 1862.

Following the opening of the theater, many critics appear about the programming considered old and poorly adapted to the public. At the same time, the municipality of the time is looking for a new building to accommodate municipal services. The premises of the town hall were too cramped on the first floor of the Nouvelles Halles de Pau. On April 28, 1876, the municipal council ratified the decision to buy the Saint-Louis theater and its outbuildings. In the fall of 1878, after development work, the town hall took possession of the premises.

The history of Pau begins at the beginning of the 12th century, when its castle is mentioned for the first time.

The village slowly believed, to become a city, then the capital of Béarn in the fifteenth century. Henry, king of Navarre who became Henry IV, was born there before Béarn was attached to the royal domain. The city became the capital of the Basses-Pyrénées, then industrialized in the nineteenth and twentieth century, first with the aviation industry and then with natural gas.

source Wikipedia :
L'emplacement actuel du bâtiment de l'hôtel de ville de Pau était initialement destiné à accueillir une nouvelle église. Effectivement, la vieille église Saint-Martin était désormais trop petite pour accueillir tous les palois1. Constatant le blocage du projet de l'église Saint-Louis, des notables se sont organisés afin de faire construire un théâtre en lieu et place de la nouvelle église. Ils fondent ainsi une société du Théâtre en 1839. En 1854, le projet est repris par un groupe de palois qui forment une société privée d'actionnaires afin de lever les fonds nécessaires. Le théâtre Saint-Louis ouvre finalement ses portes en 1862.

À la suite de l'ouverture du théâtre, de nombreuses critiques apparaissent quant à la programmation jugée vieillotte et peu adaptée au public. Parallèlement, la municipalité de l'époque cherche un nouveau bâtiment pour accueillir les services municipaux. Les locaux de la mairie étaient trop à l'étroit au premier étage des Nouvelles Halles de Pau. Le 28 avril 1876, le conseil municipal entérine donc la décision de racheter le théâtre Saint-Louis ainsi que ses dépendances. À l'automne 1878, après des travaux d'aménagement, la mairie prend possession des lieux.

L’histoire de Pau commence au début du XIIe siècle, quand son château est évoqué pour la première fois.

Le village a lentement cru, pour devenir une ville, puis la capitale du Béarn au XVe siècle. Henri, roi de Navarre qui devint Henri IV, y naît avant que le Béarn soit rattaché au domaine royal. La ville devient chef-lieu des Basses-Pyrénées, puis s’industrialise aux XIXe et XXe siècle, d’abord avec l’industrie aéronautique, puis celle du gaz naturel.

Wikipedia : (visit link)